12 Best B2B Email List Providers in 2026 (Ranked & Compared)

Compare 12 B2B email list providers for 2026: where their emails come from, what they bill (catch-alls, misses, bounces), contract terms and prices at volume.
Benjamin Douablin Benjamin Douablin October 21, 2026

Quick summary

Database size and accuracy claims won't tell you if a B2B email list works. What decides it is each email's status when you send, what you pay for when an address can't be confirmed, and how old the data is.

We reviewed 12 providers in three groups: waterfall tools, email finders and B2B email databases. Our top three picks are FullEnrich, Prospeo and Apollo:

Tool

Best for

FullEnrich

Waterfall enrichment for SDR teams sending cold email at volume

Prospeo

Verified-only billing on a small budget

Apollo

A free database with sequences built in

Status and age move bounce rates a lot: catch-all emails bounce 26-40% of the time, against 1-2% for Valid ones, according to FullEnrich's help center, and at least 23% of an email list decays within a year, per ZeroBounce.

FullEnrich is our product. It's #1 here, and its entry lists its limits like every other.

Why picking a B2B email list provider is harder than it looks

Most buyers start with two numbers: how big the database is and how accurate the vendor says it is.

Those numbers hide what actually breaks a cold email list.

Catch-alls come first. A catch-all domain accepts every address, so nobody can confirm the mailbox exists. FullEnrich, Snov.io and Apollo (once you switch catch-alls on) still bill them, and many of them bounce.

Age comes next. Refresh clocks on this list run from 7 days to 3-6 months. None of them refreshes a file you've already downloaded.

Then the contract. UpLead wants 60 days' notice before renewal and Apollo 30 days in writing. Apollo, Findymail, RocketReach and ZoomInfo don't let you cancel mid-term. You can be locked in before your first send shows you the bounce rate.

For cold email, a good list keeps bounces under about 2%. Billed catch-alls, aging data and a contract you can't leave are the three ways a list misses it.

So we compared each provider on four things: where its emails come from, how and when they're checked, what you're billed for, and what the contract commits you to.

Why listen to us?

We build FullEnrich, a waterfall enrichment tool. For each contact, it asks many data providers in turn. Every email it finds goes through three verification engines, all three must agree, and the email gets a status before it reaches you.

On fullenrich.com, we publish that 31.53% of the data we buy fails our verification, and none of it reaches you or your invoice. We're SOC 2 Type II compliant, we follow GDPR and CCPA, and G2 users rate us 4.8 out of 5.

Every request we run goes through many providers, so we see each day where they differ on coverage, freshness and what gets billed. That's why we compared them on those points, plus the contract you sign.

The 12 best B2B email list providers: full comparison

The 12 best B2B email list providers in 2026 are FullEnrich, Prospeo, Hunter, Findymail, Snov.io, UpLead, Apollo, ZoomInfo, Cognism, Lusha, Lead411 and RocketReach.

The third column shows where each tool says its emails come from.

Tool

Best for

Where the emails come from

Starting price

FullEnrich

SDR teams sending cold email at volume

Live requests to many data providers; no stored database

$29/month (500 credits)

Prospeo

Verified emails on a small budget

Own crawling, vetted partners, user crowdsourcing

$37/user/month billed yearly

Hunter

Finding emails by company domain

Public web pages, with sources shown per email

$34/month billed yearly

Findymail

A written bounce-rate guarantee

Resolved in real time at request (Findymail's claim)

$99/month

Snov.io

Finding and sending from one tool

Prospect data sourced from LinkedIn (Snov.io's claim)

$29.25/month billed yearly

UpLead

Verified exports with a bounce refund

Public documents plus licensed third-party data

$74/month billed yearly

Apollo

A free database with sequences

User network, own bounce signals, crawling, third parties

Free; paid from $49/seat/month billed yearly

ZoomInfo

Enterprise ABM and intent

Contributor network, ZoomInfo Lite users, 300+ researchers

Free plan; paid on quote

Cognism

European lists with verified mobiles

Public sources plus validated third-party vendors

Quote only

Lusha

Quick lookups on a small team

Community email signatures, partners, public sources

$37.45/month billed yearly

Lead411

Big export allowances that roll over

Own research team and algorithm, no outside feeds named; SMTP, human and open checks

$49/month (1,000 exports)

RocketReach

Heavy lookups on an annual plan (fair-use cap)

Web crawlers plus opt-in connected email accounts

$33/month billed yearly

What is a waterfall email provider, and which one should you use?

A waterfall email provider asks several data sources in turn and stops at the first email that passes verification. FullEnrich is the only tool on this list built entirely around it, with no contact database of its own. Lusha, Apollo and ZoomInfo offer waterfall features inside bigger products. If the idea is new to you, start with how waterfall enrichment works.

The number of sources matters less than the billing. A tool can run through ten sources and still charge you for whatever comes back, verified or not. Lusha's optional waterfall, which an admin has to switch on, costs 2 credits per email found and nothing for a miss. FullEnrich also charges nothing for a miss, but it does bill catch-alls.

Pick a waterfall when one database keeps leaving holes in your lists. Then compare what gets charged before you compare provider counts. Our waterfall enrichment tools comparison covers the wider field.

1. FullEnrich: best for SDR teams sending cold email at volume

FullEnrich G2 rating: 4.8/5 (244 reviews)

FullEnrich's verification view, where four providers check one blurred email address before it gets a Highly Probable result. Three verifiers and a scoring provider check the same address before FullEnrich calls it Highly Probable.

FullEnrich is a waterfall enrichment tool that finds work emails and mobile numbers. You upload names and companies, or build a list in Search, and every email comes back with a status, so you only send to the ones you trust. It fits SDR teams sending cold email at volume, where each bounce hurts the domain.

FullEnrich doesn't keep a contact database. Each request goes to its providers one after another, in real time, until one returns a work email that passes verification. Every email then goes through 3 verification methods, like the checks in the screenshot above, and FullEnrich says the emails that fail are removed before they reach you.

One G2 reviewer likes the sourcing: "I like its accuracy: it searches across multiple providers instead of just one, and the phone data seems positive too."

Key features

  • Four email statuses (Valid, Probably valid, Catch-all, Invalid), and you choose which ones to export
  • FullEnrich Search to build lists: free to browse, 0.25 credits per unenriched export, free re-exports
  • Mobile numbers as well as emails, searched across its provider network (10 credits each)
  • Native HubSpot push, plus Zapier, Make, n8n, a full API and an MCP server for AI agents
  • Per-user credit limits for admins

Pros

  • Misses and invalid emails cost nothing; a work email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10
  • Unlimited users on every plan
  • You cancel in the app, and FullEnrich's terms let annual customers request a refund for the period after termination

Cons

  • Catch-all emails cost 1 credit, even if you decide not to send to them
  • Not the cheapest per credit: $46.40 to $52.30 per 1,000 emails at 5,000 to 20,000 a month, billed yearly
  • No built-in sequencer and no Chrome extension today, so you still need Instantly, Smartlead, HubSpot or similar to send

Pricing: A free trial gives you 50 credits with no credit card. Pro costs $29 a month for 500 credits or $55 for 1,000 on monthly billing, and billed yearly it starts at $26 a month for 6,000 credits a year.

FullEnrich pricing page on monthly billing showing the Free trial, the Pro plan at $55 a month with the slider at 1,000 credits, and Enterprise. Monthly billing with the slider at 1,000 credits, where Pro costs $55.

Why choose FullEnrich? Bounces are already hurting your domain, and you'd rather pay more per credit to see each email's risk before you send.

Skip it if you want finding and sending in one tool; Snov.io bundles a finder with cold email campaigns.

Which email finders are best for targeted lists?

The best email finders here are Prospeo for verified-only billing, Findymail for a written bounce guarantee, Hunter for searching a whole domain and Snov.io for finding and sending in one tool. What splits them is how they treat an address they can't confirm. Snov.io bills it as a "yellow" email. Hunter gives accept-all addresses a confidence score. Prospeo bills only valid results. Findymail refunds credits if your bounce rate passes 5%.

Use a finder when you already know who you want: account lists, event lists, a CRM export with missing emails. Two finders can charge the same per credit and still bill very different things, so read the catch-all rule first.

2. Prospeo: best for verified emails on a small budget

Prospeo G2 rating: 4.6/5 (956 reviews)

Prospeo contact details filter showing how many contacts have a verified, unverified or unavailable work email. Work emails split into verified, unverified and unavailable in Prospeo's contact filter.

Prospeo is an email finder and contact search tool that only charges you for valid emails. You search its data with filters or enrich names you already have, then export the verified results. It fits solo founders and small teams who want to start free and buy without a demo.

Prospeo runs its own email-finding infrastructure, and its data page adds web crawling, vetted third-party partners and crowdsourcing from its own users. Prospeo says its top-intent leads refresh weekly and the rest about every 30 days.

One reviewer ran a small test of their own: "Revealed 20, ran them through NeverBounce, zero bounces." Twenty emails prove little, but it's the right habit.

Key features

  • 30+ search filters, including job title, seniority, tech stack and buying-intent signals
  • Validation with catch-all handling, spam-trap removal and honeypot filtering
  • Verified mobiles for 10 credits, with the email included free
  • Exports straight to your CRM, your sequencer or a CSV
  • A shared team pool, where each seat adds its plan credits

Pros

  • Free plan with 100 credits a month
  • 1 credit per verified email, and nothing when no email is found
  • Monthly or yearly billing, with 25% off yearly

Cons

Pricing: The free plan gives 100 credits a month. Paid plans are per user: Starter is $37 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly) for 2,000 credits, Growth $74 ($99) for 5,000, and Pro $187 ($249) for 15,000.

Prospeo pricing page on yearly billing showing Starter at $37, Growth at $74 and Pro at $187 per user a month, with credits per user per year. Yearly billing takes 25% off Prospeo's per-user plans.

Why choose Prospeo? You prospect alone or in a pair and want to start on a free plan, then buy self-serve without booking a demo.

Skip it if several reps will share the tool; FullEnrich includes unlimited users on every plan. If the seat math is the problem, our Prospeo alternatives page compares tools priced differently.

3. Hunter: best for finding emails by company domain

Hunter G2 rating: 4.4/5 (656 reviews)

Hunter's Email Verifier screen checking a single email address and showing its verification status. Hunter's Email Verifier, checking one address and returning its status.

Hunter is an email finder built around company domains. Type in a domain and it lists the emails it has found at that company, with the public pages each one came from and when they were last checked. It fits teams that already have a target account list and want the public emails at each company.

Its emails come from the public web: Hunter crawls over 30 million pages a day, and the Email Finder flags whether each address has public sources or is a guess. On catch-all domains you get a confidence score instead, and Hunter's advice is to send to addresses above 85% first.

Key features

  • Domain Search with the sources and last-checked date for each email
  • Bulk Domain Search for up to 25,000 domains per job
  • Email Finder results go through a free verification before they're returned
  • One-off verifications at half a credit
  • Free monthly re-verification of saved leads on paid plans

Pros

  • 50 free credits every month
  • No credit used when Hunter can't find or verify an email
  • Hunter removes contact data after six months once it no longer has a public source

Cons

  • Built for email; phone numbers appear only when Hunter finds them on public pages
  • Credits reset monthly and don't roll over
  • No refunds when you cancel, whatever the reason; cancelling only stops the next renewal

Pricing: The free plan resets to 50 credits each month. On yearly billing, Starter runs $34 a month ($49 monthly) for 2,000 credits a month, Growth $104 ($149) for 10,000, and Scale $209 ($299) for 25,000.

Hunter pricing page with the pay yearly toggle on, showing Starter at $34, Growth at $104 and Scale at $209 a month. Pay yearly is on here, which takes 30% off every Hunter plan.

Why choose Hunter? You want to see where each email was found before you trust it, plus a monthly re-check of the leads you keep.

Skip it if you build lists from ICP filters rather than domains; Apollo gives you a filterable database for free. Teams outgrowing Hunter can start with our Hunter alternatives.

4. Findymail: best for a written bounce-rate guarantee

Findymail G2 rating: 4.9/5 (57 reviews)

Findymail's Email Finder screen with a single lookup returning a verified email address. A single lookup by name and company in Findymail's Email Finder.

Findymail is an email finder that turns a name and company, or a LinkedIn profile URL, into a verified work email. It's built for cold emailers who already have their list of names and want the vendor to share the bounce risk. Its pricing page puts that in writing: "If your bounce rate exceeds 5%, we refund your credits."

That makes it the only tool here with a refund tied to a bounce-rate number. Findymail says it doesn't pull emails from a stale database: each one is resolved and verified when you ask, with syntax, spam traps, the SMTP handshake and catch-all deliverability checked.

The catch is that the names have to come from somewhere. "Full functionality requires a subscription to LinkedIn Sales Navigator," a 2025 reviewer noted.

Key features

  • Email lookups by name plus company, or by LinkedIn URL
  • Real-time verification when you ask, including catch-all checks
  • No extra credit for an email you've already found in the last 30 days
  • Phone numbers outside the EU, at 10 credits each on credit plans

Pros

Cons

  • No phone data for EU contacts, which Findymail puts down to GDPR
  • The 4.9 rating rests on only 57 reviews
  • Give 30 days' notice before the term ends to stop renewal, and payments can't be cancelled or refunded

Pricing: The trial includes 10 credits with no credit card. Prospecting plans cost $99 a month for one seat (Individual), $399 for five (Team) and $999 for 20 (Scale), and the Starter credit plan gives 5,000 finder and 5,000 verifier credits for $99 a month.

Findymail pricing page on the Prospecting tab showing Individual at $99, Team at $399 and Scale at $999 a month. The Prospecting tab: Individual, Team and Scale at $99, $399 and $999 a month, with no credit count shown.

Why choose Findymail? A bounce spike would cost you more than the subscription, and you want the vendor to share that risk.

Skip it if you start from search filters rather than a name list; UpLead lets you filter a database and verifies at export. Plan-by-plan detail lives in our Findymail pricing guide.

5. Snov.io: best for finding and sending from one cheap tool

Snov.io G2 rating: 4.5/5 (499 reviews)

Snov.io's Email Finder with tabs to find an email by name, find emails by company, or verify an email. Three tabs in Snov.io's Email Finder: find by name, find by company, verify.

Snov.io is an email finder with cold email campaigns built in. You find emails by name or company, verify them, warm up your mailbox and send sequences from one login. It fits small outbound teams that want finding and sending in one place.

Snov.io says its prospect data is sourced from LinkedIn and "reverified monthly." Finder results come back green, yellow or red. Yellow means Snov.io couldn't fully verify the address, usually on a catch-all domain, and its credit rules are plain: "We charge 1 credit for yellow emails."

Key features

  • Email Finder by name or by company
  • A standalone verifier that checks MX records, SMTP, catch-all status and greylisting
  • Free mailbox warm-up
  • Cold email campaigns in the same app
  • Phone numbers through separate enrichment tokens, valid for 90 days

Pros

  • Unlimited team members on every paid plan
  • Red emails, which are deactivated or outdated, cost nothing
  • The standalone verifier doesn't charge for a yellow (unknown) result

Cons

  • A yellow email costs the same credit as a green one, so filter yellows out before a send
  • The free trial excludes bulk search, bulk verification, the API and export
  • Annual plans bought since November 2023 can renew on their own, and the renewal toggle may be on by default

Pricing: The trial gives 50 credits a month. Starter costs $29.25 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly) for 1,000 credits and Pro S $74.25 ($99) for 5,000, while Pro M, Pro L and Ultra give 20,000, 50,000 and 100,000 credits for $189, $369 and $738 a month.

Snov.io pricing page with annual billing on, showing Starter at $29.25 and Pro S at $74.25 a month, plus Custom Ultra. Annual billing on, with Starter at $29.25 and Pro S at $74.25 a month.

Why choose Snov.io? You're one or two people running outbound, and one cheap tool beats three good ones.

Skip it if your market is heavy on catch-all domains; Prospeo bills only valid results. Other finders with stricter billing are in our Snov.io alternatives.

Which B2B contact databases are worth paying for?

For lists built from filters, a B2B email database is the right type. UpLead suits small verified exports, Apollo is the best free start, Lead411 gives big exports that roll over, Cognism leads in Europe, ZoomInfo fits enterprise ABM, and Lusha and RocketReach suit lookups and research. The real difference shows up after you pay. Apollo credits reset every billing cycle, add-ons included. Lead411's unused exports roll over to the next cycle. Lusha rolls credits over up to 2x the plan limit, but only on monthly plans.

For the wider market, including phone data and enrichment, our B2B data vendors guide goes broader.

6. UpLead: best for verified exports with a bounce refund

UpLead G2 rating: 4.7/5 (832 reviews)

UpLead email verification dialog after an export, showing 1,026 emails verified and 87 that could not be verified. After an export: 1,026 emails verified and 87 that couldn't be.

UpLead is a B2B contact database that checks each email at the moment you export it. You filter contacts and companies, download them, and every address comes back Valid, Invalid or Accept All. It fits teams building small, precise lists of high-value accounts.

UpLead's data starts with public documents and data licensed from third parties, adds AI labeling, then runs a real-time check with risk scoring at export. Records with invalid emails go to a manual research team for updating. One credit buys a full contact, mobile direct dial included: fair value if your reps call, wasted if you only email.

Key features

  • 50+ filters to match contacts and companies to your buyer profile
  • Real-time email verification with risk scoring at export
  • A full contact per credit, mobile direct dial included
  • Extra credits at $0.60 on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus

Pros

  • A bounce promise in plain words: "We'll refund you for bounces and poor data."
  • Essentials and Plus can be bought monthly, with no annual commitment

Cons

  • $449.00 per 1,000 emails at 1,000 a month on yearly billing, the highest here at that volume
  • Unused credits don't carry into a renewal unless your order form says so
  • Plans renew for a term as long as the first unless you cancel 60 days before renewal, and paid fees are non-refundable

Pricing: The 7-day trial includes 5 credits. Essentials costs $74 a month billed yearly ($99 monthly) for 170 credits a month, Plus $149 ($199) for 400, and Professional is annual-only on a quote.

UpLead pricing page on monthly billing: a 7-day trial with 5 credits, Essentials at $99, Plus at $199 and Professional on a quote. Monthly prices: Essentials at $99 for 170 credits, Plus at $199 for 400.

Why choose UpLead? You work a short list of high-value accounts, and you want the vendor on the hook when an email bounces.

Skip it if you need more than a few hundred emails a month; Lead411 gives you 1,000 exports for $49. For higher-volume options, see our UpLead alternatives.

7. Apollo: best for a free database with sequences built in

Apollo G2 rating: 4.7/5 (9,848 reviews)

Apollo data enrichment dashboard showing the health of the contact and account records it keeps up to date. Record health on Apollo's data enrichment dashboard.

Apollo is a B2B contact database with email sequences built in. You filter its database by job title, company size, industry and location, reveal emails, and send from the same app, which makes it a common first tool for teams starting outbound.

Its data comes from users who share business contacts, bounce and reply signals from its own outreach tools, web crawling and third-party providers. Emails are checked before export, and if an Apollo-verified email bounces within 30 days, the credit comes back automatically.

Renewal catches some users out. One r/UseApolloIo user posted in January 2026: "My plan auto renewed without me realizing a few days ago".

Key features

  • A filterable B2B database with title, company size, industry and location filters
  • Email verification before export, with catch-all emails hidden unless you include them (1 credit each when you do)
  • Automatic credit refund when an Apollo-verified email bounces within 30 days
  • Built-in sequences to find and email prospects in one tool
  • Export up to 10,000 leads at once on plans without a selection limit

Pros

  • A free plan that grants each seat 900 credits a year
  • Data and sending in one login
  • The only tool here that states an automatic refund for a bounced Apollo-verified email, inside a set window

Cons

  • Priced per seat: 20,000 emails a month takes eight Basic seats
  • A phone number costs 8 credits
  • Plans renew for the same term unless you give 30 days' written notice, and you can't cancel mid-term

Pricing: Free plan available. Basic costs $49 per seat a month billed yearly ($65 monthly), Professional $79 ($99 monthly), and Organization $119 per seat billed yearly with a 3-seat minimum.

Apollo's annual pricing view listing Free at $0 and Basic, Professional and Organization at $49, $79 and $119 per seat a month. Yearly billing, where each seat gets its full year of credits upfront.

Why choose Apollo? You're starting outbound from zero and want to test a list and a sequence before paying for anything.

Skip it if Apollo's single database keeps missing your contacts; FullEnrich asks several providers per request. Teams moving off Apollo can compare options in our Apollo alternatives.

8. ZoomInfo: best for enterprise teams running ABM and intent

ZoomInfo G2 rating: 4.5/5 (9,189 reviews)

ZoomInfo's search page with chips for C-level, United States, Software and companies that raised $5M or more in the last 6 months. Search chips stack C-level, United States, Software and recent funding of $5M+ on ZoomInfo's search page.

ZoomInfo is an enterprise B2B data platform that bundles contacts with intent data and ABM. You stack search filters, like the ones above, and only use credits when you export. It fits enterprise sales and marketing teams with the budget for a negotiated order form.

ZoomInfo's data comes from public web sources, company websites, filings, job postings, a contributory network and 300+ human researchers, plus more than 200,000 ZoomInfo Lite members who share business contacts in exchange for free access. ZoomInfo says its machine learning reads public information on over 28 million sites and domains a day to keep it updated.

Data quality draws complaints. In a G2-invited review, one user wrote "Contact and company data can sometimes be outdated, incomplete, or inconsistent, so I can't rely on it without double-checking".

Key features

  • Stacked search filters, down to companies that raised $5M or more in the last 6 months
  • Intent data and ABM in the same platform as the contacts
  • A four-step email check that ZoomInfo's blog says tests catch-all domains with real delivery attempts
  • 75K or 150K export credits on marketing plans

Pros

  • Credits are only used on export: "Each export costs one credit"
  • A permanent free plan, ZoomInfo Lite, with no credit card
  • Contacts, intent and ABM under one contract

Cons

  • Paid prices only come through a sales call
  • ZoomInfo itself calls it a weaker fit for teams selling only into one market outside North America
  • You can't cancel mid-term under ZoomInfo's License Terms, and refunds only come if ZoomInfo is at fault, for example data that stays below 95% accurate after you report it

Pricing: ZoomInfo Lite is free, and a trial for new users typically lasts 7 days. Paid plans are quoted on features, licenses and credits. You'll see $14,995 a year quoted online, but ZoomInfo says that figure and the old Professional, Advanced and Elite tiers are estimates or out of date.

Why choose ZoomInfo? You need intent data and ABM in the same contract as the contacts, and your budget runs to a negotiated order form.

Skip it if you want to see a price before a call; Apollo lists every plan publicly. Lighter-weight picks are in our ZoomInfo competitors roundup.

9. Cognism: best for European lists with verified mobiles

Cognism G2 rating: 4.5/5 (1,376 reviews)

Two Cognism contact cards, a CTO and a VP of Operations, each with Export and Verify buttons and seniority tags. Each Cognism contact card carries seniority tags plus Export and Verify buttons.

Cognism is a B2B contact database of emails and mobile numbers, built for teams selling into the UK and Europe. You search, reveal a contact for one credit, and get the email and phone together. It fits teams that call as well as email, where a wrong mobile costs more than a wrong email.

Cognism's selling point is mobiles: it says its Diamond Data process calls each number to confirm the right person picks up, and that 95% of director-level and above contacts are refreshed every 30 days. The data underneath comes from news reports, earnings reports, public registries and validated third-party vendors.

In an incentivized G2 review, one user praised the speed: "I like how quickly I can get someone's mobile number, sometimes in just a few clicks."

Key features

  • Phone-verified mobiles through Diamond Data
  • One credit reveals a contact's email and phone together
  • Intent data and on-demand mobile verification on Pro
  • Manual verification by a research team for the contacts customers want most

Pros

  • Viewing a contact you've already revealed costs nothing
  • In CRM enrichment, a credit only gets used again if the contact changes jobs
  • A free data sample before you buy

Cons

  • Both packages bundle 5 seats, so a two-person team still buys five
  • No self-serve plan: every deal starts with a demo
  • No public subscription terms, so ask for the order form before you sign

Pricing: There's no free plan. Cognism's blog puts Standard at $12,750 and Pro at $17,000, both with 5 seats, without giving a billing period.

Why choose Cognism? Your buyers are director-level or above, where Cognism's 30-day refresh claim applies, and your reps call as much as they email.

Skip it if your buyers are mostly in the US; the US team in the Lead411 entry dropped Cognism for that reason. More options sit in our Cognism alternatives.

10. Lusha: best for quick lookups on a small team

Lusha G2 rating: 4.3/5 (1,670 reviews)

Lusha AI search screen where you describe the prospects you want and refine the results with filters. Plain-language prospect search in Lusha, refined with filters.

Lusha is a B2B contact database built for quick lookups. You describe the prospects you want in plain language, refine with filters, and reveal an email for 1 credit or a phone number for 5. It fits reps on small teams who look up a handful of contacts a day.

Part of its email data comes from Lusha's own community: its data-sources page says members share email headers and signature blocks, next to directories licensed from partners and public sources. Every email shows a confidence score and a last-confirmed date when you reveal it.

Older reviews flag accuracy. In a 2023 review, one director wrote "we get anywhere between 10-40% bounces on the emails".

Key features

  • Plain-language AI search, refined with filters
  • A confidence grade and last-confirmed date on each email
  • Automated validation before data shows up in the platform
  • An optional waterfall that an admin can switch on

Pros

  • 40 free credits every month
  • Fixed credit prices: 1 per email, 5 per phone
  • On monthly plans, unused credits roll over up to 2x the plan limit

Cons

  • Bulk reveals bill every selected contact, partial data included, and the API uses a credit even when nothing comes back
  • Bulk reveals cap at 25 contacts on Free and Starter and 50 on Pro
  • Cancel at least 14 days before the period ends or it renews, and its terms give no refunds based on the quality of a record

Pricing: The free plan gives 40 credits a month. Billed yearly, Lusha Starter comes to $37.45 a month ($49.90 monthly) for 400 credits, Pro $52.45 ($69.90) for 600 credits and 2 seats, and Premium $299.95 ($399.90) for 3,400 credits and 5 seats.

Lusha pricing page on yearly billing showing Starter at $37.45, Pro at $52.45 and Premium at $299.95 a month. Lusha's yearly view: Starter $37.45, Pro $52.45 and Premium $299.95 a month.

Why choose Lusha? You pay monthly, want unused credits to roll over, and want the credit price of an email or phone fixed before you reveal it.

Skip it if you build big lists in bulk; Snov.io costs far less per billed email at volume. Bulk-friendly picks are in our Lusha alternatives.

11. Lead411: best for big export allowances that roll over

Lead411 G2 rating: 4.5/5 (482 reviews)

Lead411 advanced search filters, including a filter to show only contacts with a verified email. Advanced search in Lead411, with a filter that keeps only verified emails.

Lead411 is a B2B contact database sold on big monthly export allowances. You filter by firmographics and technologies used, keep only contacts with a verified email, and export. It fits small teams that need volume on a tight budget.

Lead411 builds its data from several sources, including its own research team, a proprietary algorithm and real-time validation. It re-verifies every email every 3-6 months and checks catch-alls mainly with BounceBan. When an email isn't in the database, its AI research tool looks for the best match on the fly.

One r/salesforce team needed a bounce rate of 8% or less to keep their cold email sender running. After looking at ZoomInfo, Apollo, Cognism, UpLead and Lusha, the user wrote in 2025: "The only one we have found to fit our business parameters was Lead411." Cognism was out because they mainly needed US data.

Key features

  • A search filter that limits exports to contacts with a verified email
  • Filters for technologies used as well as firmographics
  • An AI research tool for emails missing from the database
  • SMTP, human and open checks on emails
  • Buyer intent with annual subscriptions

Pros

  • Unused exports carry over: "All unused exports rollover to your next billing cycle."
  • A big allowance at a low entry price: 1,000 exports a month on Spark

Cons

  • A 3-6 month re-verification cycle means a record can be months old on the day you export it
  • Yearly, Pro and Enterprise plans have a 1-year minimum, then roll month to month until you cancel by email

Pricing: The Pilot Light trial gives 50 free exports over 7 days. Spark costs $49 a month for 1,000 exports or $490 a year for 12,000, Ignite starts at $150 a month or $1,500 a year, and Blaze offers unlimited exports on a quote.

Lead411 pricing page on monthly billing showing the free Pilot Light trial, Spark at $49 a month and Ignite from $150 a month. Lead411's monthly toggle: the free Pilot Light trial, Spark at $49 and Ignite from $150.

Why choose Lead411? You need volume on a small budget, and you'd rather keep unused exports than lose them.

Skip it if you want a refund when emails bounce; UpLead promises credits back. We compare more volume tools in our Lead411 alternatives.

12. RocketReach: best for heavy lookups on an annual plan

RocketReach G2 rating: 4.4/5 (1,384 reviews)

RocketReach's search bar filtering by job title (VP, CEO, CMO) and by industry (Marketing Agency). Titles (VP, CEO, CMO) and an industry (Marketing Agency) set as filters in RocketReach's search bar.

RocketReach is a contact lookup tool for researching people at target accounts. You search by title and industry, look up as many profiles as you like on an annual plan up to a fair-use cap, and export far fewer. It fits people who check many contacts but keep only a few.

RocketReach says it has captured 700 million profiles across 60 million companies in 160+ countries. The data comes from web crawlers plus opt-in connected email accounts, where customers share address books, email headers and signature blocks. Every email runs through RocketReach Verify, which combines SMTP checks, activity signals and catch-all methods.

Back in 2020, one reviewer warned, "if you're looking to pull a lot of emails, you'll have to go with one of the more premium membership options, which can be a bit pricey." The 2026 plans still work that way: Pro triples the Essentials allowance to 3,600 exports a year, and only Ultimate reaches 20,000.

Key features

  • Unlimited lookups on annual plans, within a fair-use cap of 10,000 searches and lookups per rolling 30 days
  • Title and industry filters in the search bar
  • RocketReach Verify on every email
  • A real-time check when you look up one of its most popular profiles
  • Team plans from $6K a year for 5+ users

Pros

  • Lookups are refunded unless RocketReach finds and verifies an email or phone
  • A free plan with 5 lookups, no credit card required

Cons

  • Exports are tight: annual Essentials allows 1,200 a year, about 100 a month
  • Phone numbers only come with Pro and Ultimate
  • You can't end a term early, and its subscription agreement says you "will not receive any refunds of any kind" if you cancel

Pricing: On annual billing, Essentials costs $399 a year ($33 a month) for 1,200 email-only exports, Pro $899 ($75) for 3,600 with phones, and Ultimate $1,699 ($142) for 20,000. Those are US prices; RocketReach shows different prices by country.

RocketReach pricing page with the annual toggle on, showing Essentials at $33, Pro at $75 and Ultimate at $142 a month, billed yearly. Annual toggle on: Essentials $33, Pro $75 and Ultimate $142 a month, billed yearly.

Why choose RocketReach? Your work is research, checking who's at an account, not bulk export, and 1,200 to 3,600 exports a year is enough.

Skip it if you export thousands of emails a month; Hunter costs $10.45 per 1,000 at 20,000 a month on yearly billing. For a head-to-head, read our RocketReach vs Hunter comparison.

What makes a B2B email list "good" in 2026?

A good B2B email list is one you can send to without breaking the mailbox providers' rules. In practice, that means bounces under about 2% and a known status for every address. Size comes last.

The rules come from the inbox side. Google's sender guidelines ask senders to keep spam rates below 0.10% and never reach 0.30%. Google treats anyone sending close to 5,000 or more messages a day to personal Gmail accounts as a bulk sender, and bulk senders need SPF, DKIM and DMARC.

Yahoo's sender best practices set a 0.3% spam ceiling and ask senders to honor unsubscribes within 2 days. Microsoft's sender policies have required SPF, DKIM and DMARC since May 5, 2025 for domains sending more than 5,000 emails a day to Outlook.com. Mail that fails goes to junk.

None of the three sets a bounce number, so cold email platforms fill the gap. Instantly's benchmark report says to keep bounces under 2%, "ideally much lower," and Smartlead's 2026 benchmarks put a typical sender at 1.54%.

An email's status tells you how likely it is to bounce. FullEnrich's help center publishes averages by status: Valid emails bounce 1-2% of the time, Probably valid about 9%, and Catch-all 26-40%.

Average bounce rate by email status Average bounce rate FullEnrich reports for each email status it returns: Valid 1 to 2 percent, Probably valid about 9 percent, Catch-all 26 to 40 percent. Average bounce rate by email status Share of sent emails that bounce, by label 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Valid 1 to 2% Probably valid about 9% Catch-all 26 to 40%
FullEnrich's help center publishes the average bounce rate for each label it returns. Catch-all addresses bounce far more often than valid ones, so they belong in a separate, smaller send.

A list of Valid emails stays inside the 2% line. Add catch-alls and it won't. On tools that bill them, you pay for each catch-all address, then pay again in sender reputation when 26-40% of them bounce. One r/RecruitmentAgencies user put it bluntly in 2026: "catch alls are where budgets go to die". Their rule is to "treat catch all as a maybe, not a yes."

So export by status. Send to Valid first, and put catch-alls in a separate, slower campaign, or drop them. To re-check a list you already own, our email verifier comparison shows how the main verifiers differ.

How often you'll meet catch-alls depends on who's counting. A 2026 study by BounceZero, itself an email verifier, found 33.1% of verification attempts hit a catch-all domain. On verifiable business mail (Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace), only 8.2% were true catch-alls. Both figures are one vendor's data.

Lists also decay. ZeroBounce's list decay report says at least 23% of an email list degrades within a year, based on the email data it verified in 2025.

How fresh is each provider's data, really?

Seven of the 12 providers publish a refresh clock, from every 7 days at Prospeo to every 3 to 6 months at Lead411. Each clock covers something different, so check what it measures before you compare.

How often each provider says it refreshes data Refresh cadence each vendor states: Prospeo every 7 days for its highest-intent leads and about every 30 days for the rest; Cognism every 30 days for director-level and above contacts; Apollo says it checks its full database monthly; Hunter re-verifies saved leads monthly on paid plans; Snov.io says its B2B data is reverified monthly; RocketReach checks contacts outside its top profiles on a rotating schedule as often as monthly; Lead411 re-verifies emails every 3 to 6 months. The other providers on the list state no cadence. Stated refresh cadence, in days Each clock covers a different part of the data 0 30 90 180 Prospeo 7 days top-intent leads; rest about 30 days Cognism 30 days director level and above Apollo monthly full database, Apollo's claim Hunter monthly leads you saved, paid plans Snov.io monthly B2B data, records not specified RocketReach up to monthly contacts outside its top profiles Lead411 3 to 6 months emails
Only seven of the twelve providers state a refresh cadence, and each one measures something different. A refresh clock doesn't tell you when the email you export was last checked. Verification at export does.

The clocks, one by one:

  • Prospeo, every 7 days: the help center says all data refreshes on a 7-day cycle. The data page is narrower: top-intent leads refresh weekly, the broader dataset about every 30 days, and elsewhere it calls the refresh continuous. Treat 7 days as the best case.
  • Cognism, every 30 days: Cognism says 95% of director-level and above contacts are refreshed every 30 days. Junior contacts fall outside the claim.
  • Apollo, monthly plus signals: Apollo says it runs monthly checks across the full database and updates a record in real time when it spots a job change or a new email.
  • Hunter, every month: paid plans re-verify the leads you've saved every month. For its whole index, Hunter says it crawls over 30 million pages a day to find new emails and to update or remove outdated ones.
  • Snov.io, monthly: the pricing page calls its data "reverified monthly," without saying which records.
  • RocketReach, as often as monthly: RocketReach's help center says its top 700 million profiles are verified in real time when you look them up, and all other contacts are checked on a rotating schedule "as frequently as once per month."
  • Lead411, every 3-6 months: Lead411 says all its emails are re-verified on that cycle.
  • UpLead and Findymail, at the moment you ask: both verify when you export or submit. That's a point-in-time check, not a refresh of the database.
  • FullEnrich, per request: FullEnrich doesn't store a contact database. Each request pulls from providers in real time and verifies before delivery.

ZoomInfo and Lusha don't publish a database-wide refresh cadence. Lusha's own advice is to re-check lists older than a few months before a big send.

A vendor's clock doesn't refresh your export. The day you download a CSV, it starts aging. And a passing check only proves the mailbox works today. One r/SaaS user described the gap in 2025: "I've had emails verify as good and then bounce on the actual send because the person switched jobs."

The practical rule: if your export is more than about a month old, verify it before you send. Run the list through a verifier, or a quick bounce checker, and drop anything that's no longer Valid.

Choosing the right B2B email list provider

The right B2B email list provider depends less on database size and more on where your list starts and how you send.

Starting outbound from zero? Start with Apollo. The free plan includes the database and sequences, so you can test a list and a sequence before you pay. Just know that its credits reset every billing cycle.

Prospecting alone on a small budget? Prospeo bills only valid results, from $37 per user a month on yearly billing. It's priced per seat, so it gets expensive once several reps share it.

Already have names or target accounts? Use a finder. Hunter shows the public pages behind each email at a company domain. Findymail refunds credits if your bounce rate passes 5%, so the vendor shares the risk.

Calling into the UK and Europe as much as you email? Cognism says it phone-verifies mobiles and refreshes 95% of director-level and above contacts every 30 days, though both packages bundle 5 seats. Running enterprise ABM with intent data? ZoomInfo puts contacts, intent and ABM under one contract, with prices only through a sales call.

Sending cold email at volume from an SDR team, with a CRM export full of gaps or one database that keeps missing contacts? That's the shape FullEnrich fits. It asks provider after provider for each contact, charges nothing for a miss and labels every email. Every plan includes unlimited users. It does bill catch-alls, and monthly credits stay valid for 3 months (12 on yearly plans).

Questions to ask before you sign

  1. Do you bill catch-all or unverifiable emails? FullEnrich and Snov.io do. Apollo does if you switch catch-alls on. Ask for the rule in writing.
  2. What does a miss cost? Ask about no-match lookups, partial data in bulk reveals, and API calls with no result. Lusha's API, for example, uses a credit even when nothing comes back.
  3. Is there a bounce refund, and what's the window? Apollo refunds within 30 days. Findymail refunds above a 5% bounce rate. UpLead promises refunds without a stated window.
  4. What does your refresh claim cover? All records, senior contacts only, or saved leads only?
  5. When do credits expire? Monthly reset, 2x rollover, 3 months, 12 months: every vendor here is different.
  6. Is pricing per seat? Prospeo, Apollo and Lusha price by seat, and Cognism bundles 5 seats per package. FullEnrich includes unlimited users, and so do all of Snov.io's paid plans.
  7. Are there export caps? Look for limits per action (Lusha), per year (RocketReach) or per plan (UpLead).
  8. How much notice does renewal need, and can you cancel mid-term? Most of these plans renew on their own. Apollo, Findymail, RocketReach and ZoomInfo lock you in for the current term, and Lead411's yearly plans carry a 1-year minimum.

The public terms compare like this:

Tool

Renewal

Notice to cancel

Refunds

FullEnrich

Monthly or annual, automatic

Cancel in app; ends at period end

Annual: unused period on request

Prospeo

Monthly, automatic

Cancel in dashboard; ends at period end

None

Hunter

Monthly or annual, automatic

Before the period ends

None

Findymail

Shorter of last term or 1 year

30 days before term ends

Only if you terminate for cause

Snov.io

Automatic if renewal is on

Before the next period starts

At Snov.io's discretion

UpLead

Same length as first term

60 days before renewal

None

Apollo

Same length as expiring term

30 days, in writing

None for partial use

ZoomInfo

Set in order form

Set in order form

Only for breach, missed availability or accuracy below 95%

Cognism

Not published

Not published

Not published

Lusha

Same length; promos renew at full price

14 days before period ends

None

Lead411

Month to month after the minimum

By email, before renewal date

May refuse during a 1-year term

RocketReach

Same length as first term

Before renewal

None

Cognism posts no customer subscription terms, so ask for the order form before you sign. Put the renewal deadline in your calendar on signing day. If the vendor allows it, ask for monthly terms or a renewal cap in the order form.

Then test before you commit. Pull 200 to 500 of your own target contacts from each tool. Run every result through the same verifier, so no tool grades its own work. Count two numbers per tool: Valid only, and Valid plus Catch-all. Then send about 100 emails per tool from a warmed inbox and compare bounce rates. The r/RecruitmentAgencies user quoted above suggests a smaller version of this: test 200 contacts, and scale only if bounces stay under 2 percent. Until your own sample passes, pick monthly billing wherever the vendor offers it.

What does a usable email cost at 1,000, 5,000 and 20,000 sends a month?

It depends on what each tool bills, not just its price per credit. Three of the 12 tools say in writing that they bill catch-all or unverifiable emails (FullEnrich, Snov.io, and Apollo once you switch catch-alls on), and three refund bounces in some form (Apollo, Findymail and UpLead). So compare the billing rules first.

Tool

Cost of a miss

Catch-all or unverifiable

Bounce refund

FullEnrich

Free

1 credit

Not published

Prospeo

Free

Only valid results billed

Not published

Hunter

Free

Not published

Not published

Findymail

Free

Only verified results billed

Above 5% bounce rate

Snov.io

Free (red emails)

Billed (Snov.io "yellow")

Not published

UpLead

Not published

Not published

Promised, no window

Apollo

Not published

Only if toggled on

30 days, Apollo-verified

ZoomInfo

Credits used only on export (1 each)

Not published

Not published

Cognism

Not published

Not published

Not published

Lusha

Free in CSV and waterfall; API uses 1; bulk bills partial data

Not published

Not published

Lead411

Not published

Not published

Not published

RocketReach

Lookup refunded

Not published

Not published

Not published means the vendor's pricing page, help center and terms state no rule. Ask for it in writing before you sign.

On annual billing, 1,000 billed emails cost this much at three volumes:

Tool

1,000 a month

5,000 a month

20,000 a month

FullEnrich

$49.00

$46.40

$52.30

Prospeo

$37.00

$14.80

$14.80

Hunter

$34.00

$20.80

$10.45

Snov.io

$29.25

$14.85

$7.09

Findymail

n/a

n/a

n/a

UpLead

$449.00

n/a

n/a

Apollo

$49.00

$19.60

$19.60

Lusha

$87.42

$83.98

n/a

RocketReach

$142.00

$85.20

$85.20

Lead411

$40.83

n/a

n/a

List prices, annual billing. Each cell uses the cheapest plan or seat count that covers the volume, as cost per 1,000 emails billed; quote-only and custom plans show n/a. Findymail's yearly credit-plan prices don't show on its pricing page, so it shows n/a. ZoomInfo and Cognism are quote only, so they're not in the table.

Per-email prices quoted from a tool's entry plan look higher than these, because the price per credit falls as volume grows.

FullEnrich is not the cheapest per credit. It costs $46.40 to $52.30 per 1,000 at 5,000 to 20,000 a month. The 20,000 figure goes up because there's no 20,000 tier, so you buy the 25,000 plan and pay for the spare credits. That price covers a request to 25+ sources, no charge for misses, and a status on every email, so you can drop catch-alls before you send.

A better measure is cost per usable email:

Cost per usable email = monthly spend / (emails billed x share you keep after dropping risky statuses)

Catch-alls sit in the bottom half of that formula. If a tool bills catch-alls or yellow emails and you drop them, your billed count stays high while the share you keep falls. If a tool bills only valid results, you keep a bigger share, but it may return fewer emails. Run your own sample through the formula to see which effect wins in your market.

Monthly billing costs more across the board. FullEnrich at 1,000 a month is $55.00 per 1,000 on monthly billing, against $49.00 yearly.

In the US, yes, if you follow CAN-SPAM, which covers B2B email too. In the UK, you can email companies, but sole traders count as individuals. Under UK GDPR, B2B marketing can rest on legitimate interest if you pass the balancing test. This is a summary, not legal advice.

The FTC's CAN-SPAM guide is plain: "The law makes no exception for business-to-business email." Each email that breaks the rules can cost up to $53,088. Every message needs a valid postal address, and opt-outs must be honored within 10 business days.

In the UK, the ICO's PECR guidance says "You can email or text any corporate body." But "Sole traders and some partnerships are treated as individuals," so they need consent, or a soft opt-in if they've bought from you before. Under UK GDPR, the ICO says direct marketing "may" be a legitimate interest, subject to a three-part test. People keep an absolute right to object, so honor every opt-out.

Deliverability is often the bigger risk. Amazon SES tells senders: "Never rent or buy email lists." Those lists can carry invalid addresses and spam traps. That's the case for checking emails when you need them instead of buying a static file.

Send to emails that land, not just emails you found

Every tool here fits someone: Apollo for a free start, Prospeo for a solo budget, Hunter or Findymail for a list of names, Cognism for calling into Europe, ZoomInfo for enterprise ABM. FullEnrich fits when bounces are hurting your domain, your CRM export has gaps, or one database keeps leaving holes.

Each email comes back with a status and a miss costs nothing, so you send the safe ones first.

It isn't the cheapest per credit, and it won't send your emails for you. It's built to fill your sequencer with addresses that land.

Start with 50 free credits, no credit card needed, and run your own sample.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy a B2B email list?

Most vendors sell access to a searchable database rather than a static file. Databases let you filter and export, finders look up names or domains you bring, and waterfall tools ask several providers per contact. The question to ask is when each email gets checked. UpLead verifies at export and Findymail at request, while a bought file starts aging the day it's sold. Amazon SES tells senders never to rent or buy lists.

Does FullEnrich sell B2B email lists?

No. FullEnrich doesn't sell static lists or keep a contact database. You upload names and companies, or build a list in FullEnrich Search. Its waterfall then finds each work email across its providers, verifies it and labels it Valid, Probably valid, Catch-all or Invalid. A miss costs nothing, a work email or a catch-all costs 1 credit, and you choose which statuses to export.

How much does a B2B email list provider cost?

Public plans start at about $29 to $99 a month, and several have free plans, including Apollo, Prospeo, Hunter and Lusha. At 5,000 emails a month on annual billing, 1,000 billed emails cost between $14.80 and $85.20 across the tools with public prices. ZoomInfo and Cognism quote on request. The price per credit matters less than what gets billed, so compare cost per usable email.

What bounce rate is acceptable for a B2B email list?

Under 2%. That's the line Instantly's benchmark uses, and Smartlead puts a typical sender at 1.54%. Gmail, Yahoo and Outlook set spam limits, not bounce limits. Amazon SES asks senders to keep hard bounces below 5%, which it calls a reasonable and attainable goal, not a universal rule across ISPs. For cold outreach, aim well below 2%.

How fast does B2B email data decay?

At least 23% of an email list degrades within a year, according to ZeroBounce's report on 2025 data. Vendor refresh clocks on this list run from 7 days to 6 months, and none of them refreshes a file you've already downloaded. People change jobs and mailboxes close, so re-check any export older than about a month and drop anything that's no longer Valid before it goes out.

Are catch-all emails safe to send to?

Not blindly. Catch-all addresses bounce 26-40% of the time, against 1-2% for Valid emails, according to FullEnrich's help center. A catch-all domain accepts every address, so a verifier can't confirm the mailbox exists. Send to Valid emails first. Then test catch-alls in a small, separate campaign, or drop them.

Do I need more than one email list provider?

Usually not more than one contract. Any single database will miss some contacts. But stacking two or three databases means more logins, more invoices and more overlapping data. A waterfall tool checks several sources under one bill. Pair it with your sequencer and two tools cover finding, verifying and sending.